We understand that your trust in us, is ECP4’s most important asset (hereinafter referred to as “ECP4”, “we” or “us”). As such, your privacy is essential for us.

This privacy statement (hereinafter referred to as “Privacy Statement”) is applicable, inter alia, to (i) our website (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”), (ii) all (commercial) relations between ECP4 and its customers, prospects and business partners and (iii) when visiting the building/office of ECP4.

This Privacy Statement includes information about the personal data collected by ECP4, as well as the manner in which ECP4 uses and processes this personal data.

ECP4 wishes to emphasize that it always attempts to act in accordance with (i) the Belgian Privacy Law of 8 December 1992 on privacy protection in relation to the processing of personal data and/or (ii) the EU Regulation of 2016 concerning the protection of individuals with regards to the processing of personal data, regarding the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC and (iii) all (future) Belgian laws regarding the implementation of this Regulation.

Visiting the Website, appealing on the services of ECP4, the purchase of products/goods of ECP4, subscribing for the newsletter, any communication with ECP4, creation of a (demo-) account, subscription to a seminar/webinar/event and downloading files implies your explicit approval (through disclosure of your personal information or opt-in) of the Privacy Statement and consequently how we collect, use and process your personal data.

Please read this Privacy Statement in conjunction with ECP4’s legal disclaimer and cookie policy.

Types of personal data

ECP4 can collect and process the following personal data:
• Title
• Name
• Surname
• Position – function
• Nationality
• Sex
• E-mail address
• Telephone number (landline and/or mobile phone)
• Password
• Residence address
• ID number – Passport
• Birthdate
• Social media data
• Camera and video footage
• Company name
• Company address
• Invoicing and payment details
• License plate of vehicles
• Geographical location data
• IP-address
• All personal data provided in the ‘free field’ when completing a contact form
• All personal data freely provided to ECP4 (e.g. in light of correspondence with ECP4).

ECP4 also automatically collects anonymous information regarding your use of the Website. As such, ECP4 shall, for example, automatically log which sections of the Website and Platform you visit, which web browser you use, which website you visited when you obtained access to the Website. We cannot identify you through these data, but it allows ECP4 to draw up statistics regarding the use of the Website.

Methods of personal data collection:

These personal data are collected in the context of:
• Visiting the Website
• Collaboration with ECP4
• Incoming and outgoing correspondence with ECP4
• Visiting the office/building of ECP4
• Creation of a (demo-)account
• Requesting an offer
• Subscription to the newsletter (whether or not through the Website)
• Appealing on the services of ECP4, whether or not through the Website and/or whether or not via the Website a mobile device
• Subscription to a webinar/seminar/event/etc.
• Exchanging business cards
• Verification of your identity (e.g. when a data subject contacts customer service)
• Registration for events and workshops
• Taking pictures, videos and minutes during events
• Recording webinars and conference calls after prior consent
• Registering visitors when entering the building
• Invoicing

All personal data, collected by ECP4, are thus expressly and voluntarily provided by you.

Providing certain personal data is (sometimes) a requirement to be able to enjoy certain services (e.g. to gain access to certain parts of the Website, to subscribe to newsletters, to participate in certain activities and events). In this respect, it shall be indicated which data must be provided mandatory and which data is optional.

Use of personal data

ECP4 can use your personal data for the following purposes:
• Performance of the agreement with ECP4 (incl. follow-up thereof)
• Responding to questions (whether or not received through the contact form)
• Optimising the quality, management and content of the Website
• Sending newsletters
• Creating statistics
• Drawing up a quote
• Follow-up after a meeting
• Creation of an account (free or paying) and the confirmation thereof
• Providing support/assistance (e.g. in case of problems)
• Send targeted marketing and advertising, updates and promotional offers based on your communication preferences and – where applicable – upon explicit consent
• Conducting customer satisfaction studies, surveys and other market research
• Registration of visitors at the office/building of ECP4
• Confirmation of the subscription of a webinar/seminar/event/etc.
• Issuing invoices and the collection thereof
• Legally required publications (Moniteur Belge, etc.)

Processing takes place on the following legal grounds, as the case may be:

• You have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes
• Processing is necessary for the performance of the agreement with ECP4 or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into an agreement
• Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which ECP4 is subject
• Processing is necessary in order to protect your vital interests or of another natural person
• Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest
• Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by ECP4 or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, which require protection of personal data.

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

ECP4 shall not disclose your personal data to third parties, unless it is necessary in the context of performing the agreement and optimisation thereof (including but not limited to ECP4). In this respect, your personal data may be disclosed to payment providers, software providers, cloud partner, transport partners, external consultants and service providers.

If it is necessary that ECP4 discloses your personal data to third parties, the third party concerned is required to use your personal data in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Statement.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, it is however possible that ECP4 discloses your personal data:
• To the competent authorities (i) if ECP4 is obliged to do so under the law or under legal or future legal proceedings and (ii) to safeguard and defend our rights
• If ECP4, or the majority of its assets, are taken over by a third party, in which case your personal data – which ECP4 has collected – shall be one of the transferred assets
• The contact details of ECP4 members to other ECP4 members after prior consent
• To the participants of events after prior consent

In all other cases, ECP4 will not sell, hire out or pass on your personal data to third parties, except when it (i) has obtained your permission to this end and (ii) has completed a data processing agreement with the third party in question, which contains the necessary guarantees regarding confidentiality and privacy compliance of your personal data.

Cross-border processing of personal data

Any transfer of personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to a recipient whose domicile or registered office is in a country which does not fall under the adequacy decision enacted by the European Commission, shall be governed by the provisions of a data transfer agreement, which shall contain (i) the standard contractual clauses, as referred to in the ‘European Commission decision of 5 February 2010 (Decision 2010/87/EC)’, or (ii) any other mechanism pursuant to privacy legislation, or any other regulations pertaining to the processing of personal data.

Storage of personal data

Unless a longer storage period is required or justified (i) by law or (ii) through compliance with another legal obligation, ECP4 shall only store your personal data for the period necessary to achieve and fulfil the purpose in question, as specified in the Privacy Statement under ‘Use of personal data’.

Your privacy rights

In light of the processing of your personal data, you enjoy the following privacy rights:
• Right of access to your personal data
• Right to rectification, completion or update of your personal data
• Right to delete your personal data (‘right to be forgotten’). (ECP4 wishes to point out that in this context certain services will no longer be accessible and/or can no longer be provided if you delete resp. request deletion of certain required personal data)
• Right to limit the processing of your personal data
• Right to transferability of your personal data
• Right to object to/oppose the processing of your personal data

If you wish to invoke your privacy rights please contact info@ECP4.eu or complete the form for exercising your privacy rights and deliver it to ECP4 by email or post:

In principle, you can exercise these rights free of charge via the above-mentioned form. In addition, you can always, via your personal account, update, modify and/or verify your personal data, which you were required to submit when creating your account.

If you no longer wish to receive newsletters or information about the services, products or goods of ECP4, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” button underneath each of ECP4’s impersonal emails or by replying “unsubscribe”.

Security of personal data

ECP4 undertakes to take reasonable, physical, technological and organisational precautions in order to avoid (i) unauthorised access to your personal information, and (ii) loss, abuse or alteration of your personal data.

ECP4 shall store all personal data, which it has collected onsite and in the cloud with data centre(s) in and outside the EU.

Notwithstanding ECP4’ security policy, the checks it carries out and the actions it proposes in this context, an infallible level of security cannot be guaranteed. Since no method of transmission or forwarding over the internet, or any method of electronic storage is 100% secure, ECP4 is, in this context, not in a position to guarantee absolute security.

Finally, the security of your account will also partly depend on the confidentiality and complexity of your password. ECP4 will never ask for your password, meaning that you will never be required to communicate it personally. If you have nonetheless communicated your password to a third party – for example because this third party has indicated that it wishes to offer additional services – this third party shall have access to your account and your personal data via your password. In such cases, you are liable for the transactions which occur as a result of the use made of your account. ECP4 therefore strongly advises you, if you observe that someone has accessed your account, to immediately change your password and contact us.

Update Privacy Statement

ECP4 is entitled to update this Privacy Statement by posting a new version on the Website. As such, it is strongly recommended to regularly consult the Website and the page displaying the Privacy Statement, to make sure that you are aware of any changes.

Other websites

The Website may potentially contain hyperlinks to other websites. When you click on one of these links, you may be redirected to another website or internet source that could collect information about you through cookies or other technologies. ECP4 does not bear any responsibility, liability or control authority over these other websites or internet resources, nor about their collection, use and disclosure of your personal data. You must check the privacy statements of these other websites and internet sources in order to be able to judge whether they act in accordance with the Privacy Legislation.

Contact ECP4

If you have questions and/or remarks about this Privacy Statement or the manner in which ECP4 collects, uses and/or processes your personal data, please contact us:
• Via e-mail: info@ECP4.eu, or
• Via post: Avenue Cortenbergh 71, 1000 Brussels

In case you are not satisfied with the way ECP4 handled your questions and/or remarks or have any complaints about the way ECP4 collects, uses and and/or processes your personal data, note that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Privacy Commission.